Keep In Touch... 

MENU

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

Are you eligible for a sc189 Skilled Independent Visa? This is a points tested visa for skilled workers who have qualifications and experience in an occupation on the SOL1.

The visa comes under the Skills Select system introduced on 1st July 2012 and therefore an applicant must lodge an Expression of Interest (EoI) with the DIBP and await an invitation to apply for the visa.
To lodge an EoI an applicant first needs a positive skills assessment from the appropriate assessing authority. Evidence of competent English language skills (IELTS 6 in each band or equivalent) will be necessary and in some cases a level higher than competent may be required depending on an applicant's points total.
An applicant for this visa must make a minimum of 60 points to be eligible to lodge an EoI. In reality the higher the points the better as invitations are issued to those with the highest points, plus other factors.
You must be under 50 to apply for this visa however those 45 years of age and over do not earn any points under the points system.
The points system is based on the following categories:
• Age
• English Language
• Australian and Overseas work experience
• Qualifications
• Community Language
• Regional Australian Study
• Spouse Skills
• Professional Year
This visa gives permanent residency upon grant to the applicant and any secondary applicants and it has no restrictions on where the visa holder lives or works in Australia.
The current Government Visa Application Charge for this visa is $3600 + 0.98% DIBP Credit Card Surcharge
If you would like further information contact us or complete our online assessment enquiry form today.

Migration Memberships

migration-agents-registration-number-grey

MARA Registration

Access Code of Conduct and Migration Agent Registration Authority.

MIA Member

Our Migration Agents are all full members of the MIA.

Top